Colonel Jesse Hamilton

Colonel Jesse Hamilton is the Commander, 920th Rescue Wing, Patrick Space Force Base, Florida. As the commander, he is responsible for organizing, training, and equipping more than 2,500 personnel to plan, lead, and conduct military rescue operations and missions to deny competitors and adversaries exploitation of isolated personnel for the largest rescue wing in the Air Force. The wing operates six HC-130J Combat King II aircraft, 16 HH-60G Pave Hawk helicopters, and Guardian Angel personnel across three geographically separated units in Arizona, Virginia, and Oregon.

Colonel Hamilton received his commission from Indiana State University in May 2001. He is a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Weapons School and is a command pilot with more than 4,000 flying hours including over 1,500 combat hours. He has deployed in support of Operation Enduring Freedom, Operation Iraqi Freedom, Operation New Dawn, the United States Pacific Command’s Continuous Bomber Presence, and multiple bomber task forces.

Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Hamilton was the commander of the 943d Rescue Group at Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Arizona. He was responsible for organizing, training, and equipping the group’s eight subordinate units for their combat and peacetime personnel recovery missions.

EDUCATION
2001 Bachelor’s degree in Aviation Science, Indiana State University, Terre Haute, Ind. 2005 Advanced Instrument School, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
2006 Flight Safety Officer School, Kirtland AFB, Nev. 2007 USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2008 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2010 Master of Business Administration, Trident University, Cypress, Calif. 2019 Air War College, by correspondence
2022 Reserve Component National Security Course, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2001 - August 2001, Executive Officer, 41st Rescue Squadron, Moody Air Force Base, Ga.
2. Aug 2001 – September 2002, Student Pilot, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
3. September 2002 – May 2003, B-1B Student Pilot, 28th Bomb Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
4. May 2003 – July 2007, Chief of Safety, B-1B Instructor Pilot, 34th Bomb Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
5. July 2007 – December 2007, Student, 77th Weapons Squadron, USAF Weapons School, Dyess AFB, Texas
6. January 2007 – March 2009, Chief of Weapons and Tactics, B-1B Evaluator Pilot, 34th BS, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
7. March 2009 – September 2014, Assistant Director of Operations, B-1B Evaluator Pilot, 77th WPS, USAF Weapons School, Dyess AFB, Texas
8. October 2014 – October 2015, Director of Operations, B-1B Evaluator Pilot, 307th Bomb Wing, Det. 1, Dyess AFB, Texas
9. October 2015 – April 2017, Director of Operations, B-1B Evaluator Pilot, 345th Bomb Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
10. April 2017 – September 2019, Commander, B-1B Evaluator Pilot, 345th BS, Dyess AFB, Texas
11. October 2019 – February 2020, Student Pilot, Rotary Wing Fundamentals, 23rd Flying Training Squadron, Fort Rucker, Ala.
12. March 2020 – September 2022, Commander, 943d Rescue Group, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
13. September 2022 – Present, Commander, 920th Rescue Wing, Patrick Space Force Base, Fla.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: more than 4,000 hours, including over 1,500 combat hours
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38, TH-1H, B-1B, HH-60G

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 5, 2001
First Lieutenant June 1, 2003
Captain June 1, 2005
Major June 1, 2011
Lieutenant Colonel September 13, 2016
Colonel April 1, 2021
(Current as Sept 2022)